Academy members

photo3

Academy Members


The President: Abdelmajid Charfi


 

Departement of Human and Social Sciences

 

 

  • Active Resident Tunisian Members

Sadok Belaïd: Constitutional Law
Yadh Ben Achour: Constitutional Law
Mahmoud Ben Romdhane: Economic Sciences
Azedine Beschaouch : Epigraphy
Mongi Bourgou: Geography
MouniraChapoutot Remadi: Medieval history
Abdelhamid Henia: Contemporary history
Mehdi Mabrouk: Social Sciences
Ammar Mahjoubi: History
Abdessalem Mseddi: Linguitics
Malika Ouelbani: Philosophy
Jaleleddine Saïd:Philosophy
Abdejelil Temimi: History
Fethi Triki : Philosophy

  • Active non-Resident Tunisian Members

Fethi Ben Slama: Psychoanalysis
Omar Charni: Philosophy and History of Sciences
Ahmed Hasnaoui: Philosophy
Mondher Kilani: Anthropology
Mustapha Tlili : Literature / Fiction
Melika Zghal : Social Sciences

  • Associate  Members of Foreign Nationality

Abdessalem Cheddadi: History (Morocco)
Noam Chomsky: Linguistics (United States of America)
Wajih Kawtharani: History (Lebanon)
Nacif Nassar: Philosophy (Lebanon)
Abou El Kacem Saâdallah : History (Algeria)
Elias Sanbar : Political Sciences (Palestine)
Houria Sinaceur : Epistemology (Morocco)

  • Corresponding Members

Amor Belhedi : Geography
Faouzia Farida Charfi: Physics and social sciences
Mohamed Hassen : Medieval history
Mohamed Kerrou : Social Sciences
Mohamed Mahjoub :philosophy
Francisco Carrillio-Moutesinos : Social Sciences
Mustapha Kamel Nabli : Economic Sciences

Departement of Islamic Sciences 

  • Active Resident Tunisian Members

Hichem Djaït: History of Islam
Hmida Ennaïfer: islamology
Mohamed Habib Marzouki: Islamic Philosophy
Mokdad Arfa Mensia: Islamic Philosophy

  • Corresponding Members

Mohamed Bouhlel:theology
Mohamed Chtiwi:islamic jurusprudence
Nejia ouriemmi:Arab-Islamic civilization

  • Associate  Members of Foreign Nationality

 Fred Donner: Islamology (United States of America)

Hassen Hanafi: Islamic Philosophy (Egypt)

Gudrun Krämer: Islamology (Germany)

André Vauchez : History of religions (France)

 

 

Departement of Natural and Mathematical Sciences 

 

  • Active Resident Tunisian Members

Mohamed Salah Abbassi: Microbiology
Zohra Ben Lakhdhar Akrout:Physics
Rafik Boukhris : Endocrinology
Mohamed El Ayeb: Immunology
Abdelhamid Hassairi: Mathematics
Anouar Jarraya : Biochemistry
Radhi Jazi: Pharmaceutical Sciences
Souad Kammoun Chouk: Management of information systems
Ahmed Marrakchi: Electronics engineering

  • Activenon-Resident Tunisian Members

Ridha Arem: Endocrinology
Mohamed Larbi Bouguerra: Chemistry
Salem Chouaïb: Immunology

  • Associate  Members of Foreign Nationality

Roshdi Rashed : History of Sciences (France)
Elias Zerhouni:

  • Corresponding Members

 Habib Ammari : Applied mathematics
Ali Baklouti : Mathematics
Kamel Barkaoui : Computer Science
Raouf Bennaceur ​: Physics
Mustapha Besbes :  Hydrology
Habiba Bouhamed Chaabouni : Human Genetics
Bahri Rezig : Physics
Khalifa Trimeche : Mathematics

Departement of Literature

  • Active Resident Tunisian Members

Jelloul Azzouna: Literature / Fiction
Alia Baccar Bornaz: French literature
Raja Bahri Yassine: Spanish language and literature
Emna Belhaj Yahia: Literature / Fiction
Béchir Ben Slama: Literature / Fiction
Mohamed Slaheddine Cherif: Arabic language and literature
Mounir Fendri: German language and literature
Mohamed Rached Hamzaoui : Literature and linguistics
Mounir Khélifa: English language and literature
Ali Louati : Literature and drama
Azedine Madani: Drama
Mabrouk Mannai: Poetry and arabic literature
Moncef Ouhaibi: Poetry and Arabic literature
Hamadi Sammoud : Arabic language and literature
Mahmoud Tarchouna : Comparative literature

  • Associate  Members of ForeignNationality

Alaa Aswany:Literature / Fiction (Egypt)
Waciny Laredj :Literature / Fiction (Algeria)

  • Corresponding Members

Samir Marzouki : Contemporary literature

Departement of Arts

  • Active Resident Tunisian Members

Kahéna Attia: Cinema
Jalila Baccar: Theatre
Ferid Boughedir: Cinema
Rafik El Kamel: Plastic Arts
Mahmoud Guettat: Music
FadhelJaïbi: Theatre
Samir Triki: Plastic Arts

  • Active non-Resident Tunisian Members

 Anouar Brahem : Music

  • Corresponding Members

Samir Becha : Music
Ridha Behi : Cinema
Mehdi Dellagi : Architecture
Anis Meddeb : Music

Honorary Members of Tunisian Nationality

Chadly Ayari: Economic Sciences
Abdelwahab Bouhdiba: Philosophy and Social Sciences
Amor Chedli: Anatomopathology
Mustapha Filali: Arabic language and literature
Ridha Mabrouk : Ophthalmology